Program

New! City Center Tour will be at 19:30. See you in the meeting point: Puerta de Purchena

A more detailed PDF version of the program is available: euro2018-program or a short version euro2018-short-program. For rooms locations details, see map below.

Wednesday, 11 of July

Agenda

21:00
|
23:00

Welcome Reception
Place: LaMarca, Calle San Francisco de Asís, 16, 04001 Almería

Thursday, 12 of July

Agenda

8:30
|
9:00

TA-1: Opening Session
Room: Aula Magna

 9:00
|
9:50

TB-1: Plenary I : Coralia Cartis
Room: Aula Magna

10:00
|
10:50

TC-1: EUROPT Fellow Lecture
Room: Aula Magna

11:00

Coffee Break
(Faculty of Humanities and Education Sciences I – Bioclimatic room)

11:30
|
13:00

TD-1: Efficient Bounding and Approximation in Conic Optimization and Copositivity
Room 5
TD-2:
Convex optimization
Room 6
 TD-3: Optimal Control and optimization in Economics and Finance I
Room 7
 TD-4: Numerical Methods and Software I
Room 8
 TD-5: Multiobjective Optimization: Outer Approximation Techniques
Room 9
TD-6: Variational problems and applications I
Room 10

13:00

Lunch
(University Canteen)

14:30
|
16:00

TE-1: Copositive Optimization – Models and Applications
Room 5
TE-2:
Continuous Location I
Room 6
TE-3: Optimal Control and Optimization in Economics and Finance II
Room 7
TE-4: Numerical Methods and Software II
Room 8
TE-5: Multiobjective Optimization: Numerical Methods
Room 9
TE-6:Variational Inequalities in
Economic Problems I
Room 10

16:00

Coffee Break
(Faculty of Humanities and Education Sciences I – Bioclimatic room)

16:30
|
18:00

TF-1: Mathematical optimization in the real world
Room 5
TF-2:
Continuous Location II
Room 6
TF-3: Data Science and
MINLP  & Applications
Room 7
TF-4: Numerical Methods and Software III
Room 8
TF-5: Multiobjective Optimization: Robustness and Set-Valued Optimization
Room 9
TF-6: Derivative-Free Optimization
Room 10

 

21:00

Gala Dinner
(Puerto Deportivo de Almería, Playa de las Almadravillas, s/n, 04007 Almería)

Friday, 13 of July

Agenda

 9:00
|
9:50

FA-1: Plenary II: Angelika Wiegele
Room: Aula Magna

10:00
|
10:50

FB-1: Plenary III. Frederic Messine
Room: Aula Magna

11:00

Coffee Break
(Faculty of Humanities and Education Sciences I – Bioclimatic room)

11:30
|
13:00

FC-1: Multi-objective optimization and applications I
Room 5
FC-2: Progress in interior-point methods and their applications
Room 6
FC-3: Decomposition in MINLP
Room 7
FC-4: Machine Learning and Optimization  and Applications I
Room 8
FC-5: Multiobjective Optimization: Scalarizations and Location Problems
Room 9
FC-6: High Performance Computing in Global Optimization I
Room 10

13:00

Lunch
(University Canteen)

14:30
|
16:00

FD-1: Multi-objective optimization and applications II
Room 5
FD-2: Advances in Interior Point Methods and Linear Complementarity Problems
Room 6
FD-3: Global Optimization and Semidefinite Programming
Room 7
FD-4: Machine Learning and Optimization and Applications II
Room 8
FD-5: Facility Layout and Related Problems
Room 9
FD-6: High Performance Computing in Global Optimization II
Room 10

16:00

Coffee Break
(Faculty of Humanities and Education Sciences I – Bioclimatic room)

16:30
|
17:00

FE-1: Closing Session
Room: Aula Magna

 

19:30

City Center Tour (on foot)
Meeting point:
Puerta de Purchena

21:30

Flamenco Dancing Show
Place:
Peña el Taranto, Calle Tenor Iribarne, 20, 04001 Almería